Law Firm in India|Celebrating 20 Years of Excellence

Data Privacy and Data Security Law Firm

Data Privacy and Data Security Law Firm

With the internet age and advancement of technology people are unknowingly sharing scores of data with various entities- both public and private. Under various circumstances, people also end up sharing some crucial and sensitive data. Data Privacy and Security ensures protection and safety of the personal and sensitive data shared by a user over the internet, with organizations, surveys etc. Constant interactions through the use of Internet have led to myriad of personal data being generated and processed around the globe. This data can breached in ways that can be harmful and violative of the right to privacy and freedom of choice of the data principal.

According to the Digital Data Protection Bill 2022, “data” means a representation of information, facts, concepts, opinions or instructions in a manner suitable for communication, interpretation or processing by humans or by automated means; “personal data” means any data about an individual who is identifiable by or in relation to such data. A breach of the personal data means any unauthorized processing of personal data or accidental disclosure, acquisition, sharing, use, alteration, destruction of or loss of access to personal data, that compromises the confidentiality, integrity or availability of personal data. The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 is now open for public comments and the government is expected to introduce the Bill in Parliament in the budget session of 2023.

How We May Assist You

India Law Offices has assisted various Indian Companies with GDPR Compliance which are either operating in the EU or collecting data where the target audience or audience in general are users from EU, for any reason whatsoever. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the strictest privacy and security law in the world. It was drafted and passed by the European Union (EU), with the intent to safeguard its people from any breach of their right to privacy. It imposes obligations onto organizations anywhere in the world, as long as they target or collect data related to people in the EU. In case of any breach, non-compliance of the GDPR or violation of the privacy and security standards, harsh fines are levied with penalties reaching into the tens of millions of euros.

Our experts with the required know-how who are well equipped with the General Data Protection Regulation have assisted various organizations, companies and businesses with the GDPR compliance wherein they have either collected data from the people in EU or where the target audience have been the users from EU.

Our team has meticulously scrutinized and screened the data collection process for various organizations through various layers so as to ensure that the GDPR regulations are complied with under all circumstance.

How Can we Help You?

Write to us with your enquiries, questions or request a meeting with a lawyer to discuss your potential case. One of our experts would review the form and revert back shortly.

Your request has been sent, soon our representative will contact you..!
Invalid Captcha

Recognition

India Law Offices is regularly recognised by domestic & international bodies for our consistent & unwavering commitment towards our clients.

FORBES - Top 50 Indian Law Firms

IFLR 1000 - Notable Law Firms in India

India Business Law Journal Awards

Asialaw Profiles - Indian Law Firm

IBLJ - The A-List Indian Lawyers